SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
Thistledown Literary Award, presented by Mrs. Kim Wyatt, awarded to: Danielle Hansen
Greatest Contribution To The Arts Award, presented by Mr. Greg Digout, awarded to: Danielle Hansen
Saskatchewan Youth Apprentiship Industry Scholarship, presented by Mr. Moen, awarded to: Neil Prybylski
Girl Guides of Canada, presented by Mr. Chad Holinaty, awarded to: Leta Perepeluk
Dr. and Mrs. B. R. Data Scholarship, presented by Mrs. Kerrie Shearer, awarded to: Nathan Ruff
Graduating with a Bilingual Certificate and Plaque, presented by Ms. Rachel Sterzuk, awarded to: Alexandria Appel, Francis Bazin, Alida Boulianne, Charlotte Cavanagh, Zachary Hudy, Jonathyn Lehky, Lori Malinowski, Karlyn Rondeau, Angeline Stankewich
Band Awards, presented by Mrs. Linda Sogbetun, awarded to: Proficiency: Grade 9, Daniel McCoshen; Grade 10, Taylor Rieger; Grade 11, Sarah Kirschman; Grade 12, Ryan Bernstrom; Spirit: Grade 9, Mikayla Smith; Grade 10, Kelsey Woloschuk, Grade 11, Andrew Bazin, Grade 12, Ryan Bernstrom
Math Contest Awards - Grades 9 - 12, presented by: Mrs. Jeanne Fetsch, Ms. Rachel Sterzuk, Mrs. Linda Sogbetun, Brian Chisholm, awarded to: Medal Winners: Eilish Stranaghan, Euclid, Grade 12; Hailey Kaspick, Pascal, Grade 9; Allison Kruger, Caley, Grade 10; Sarah Kirschman, Fermat, Grade 11; Certificate for top 25% in Canada: Grade 9, Fryer, Isa Glodoveza; Grade 10, Cayley, Allison Kruger
"Service Plus" Awards, presented by Advisors, awarded to: Drama (Schoolyard Games): Danielle Hansen, Bailey Lemcke, Lisa Milo, Angeline Stankewich, Chris Puchala; Drama (Alice: The Tea Party): Anthony Fetsch, Brandon Parfitt, Lisa Milo, Eilish Stranaghan; Musical: Anthony Fetsch, Danielle Hansen, Kristen Jonassen, Brandon Parfitt, Angeline Stankewich; SRC: Nathan Guy, Lisa Milo, Leta Perepeluk; Choir: Anthony Fetsch, Rita Fetsch, Kaylee Ford, Leta Perepeluk; Yearbook: Emily Kruger, Leta Perepeluk; Skills Canada: Anthony Fetsch, Brandon Parfitt; SADD: Janet denBrok; UROCK: Jessica Richards; Curling: Allison Kruger, Brianna Ostafie, Leta Perepeluk, Amy Prybylski; Cheer Stunt: Courtney Piontek, Hannah Nagy
Student Organizational Awards: presented by: Mr. Chad Holinaty, 1. Organizational Awards (To the students involved in student organizations such as SRC, Yearbook, Drama, Newspaper, Choir, and other clubs.) Trophies: Brandon Parfitt, Lisa Milo, Danielle Hansen, Leta Perepeluk, Emily Kruger, Rita Fetsch, Allison Kruger, Anthony Fetsch, Michelle Puchala, Kaylee Ford; 2. Student Merit Awards (To the 3 junior and 3 senior students who have gained the most points in all categories academic, athletic and organizational for this year.) Trophies: Junior: Rita Fetsch, Allison Kruger, Kaylee Ford; Senior: Emily Kruger, Anthony Fetsch, Leta Perepeluk
Academic Awards:
Grade 9 - 11, Proficiency, presented by: Mr. Chad Holinaty, awarded to: Grade 9, Casey Shields; Grade 10, Allison Kruger; Grade 11, Sarah Kirschman;
Grade 9 - 12, Honour Roll/Honour Roll With Distinction, presented by Mr. Chad Holinaty and Mr. Trent Senger, awarded to:
Grade 9, Honor Roll 90% with Distinction: Erica Baker, Casey Shields, Amber Bratkowski, Mikayla Smith, Kyra Feshak, Caleb Sutter, Frances Glodoveza, Shane Varjassy, Hailey Kaspick, Hailey Vitkauskas, Brooke MacKay, Chelsey Yesnik, Kristopher Pidperyhora
Honor Roll 80%+: Aaron Burback, Daniel McCoshen, Breanne Dobrowolski, Christina Mentanko, Kaytlin Dooley, Brenna Morgan, Caitlin Fisher, Shelby Novak, Christian Flaman, Issac Pasloski, Kennedy Gagne, Taneisha Roussin, Andrew Graf, Maria Streeter, Jacob Holinaty, Stephanie Sturtz, Tanner Kinaschuk, Colson Walker, Cassidy Kowall, Mikayla Walker, Laryssa Levandovski, Josh Ward, Taylor Malayney, Tannum Wyonzek, Jaya Markham
Grade 10, Honor Roll 90% with Distinction: Larissa Bratkowski, Sierra Kyliuk, Colton Dudar, Emily Plews, Rita Fetsch, Riley Rozdeba, Kaylee Ford, Kelsey Woloschuk, Allison Kruger
Honor Roll 80%+: Michaela Adam, Cassandra Nerbas, Garrett Betker, Jaedon Pellatt, Brianna Blazeiko, Justin Poirier, Austin Byczynski, Amy Prybylski, Brendan Griffith, Taylor Rieger, Justin Guy, Josie Roden, Hanna Hansen, Carter Ruff, Mathew Jendrasheske, Taran Schmidt, Kristen Jonassen, Brett Skaluba, Brett Kitchen, Riana Skikewich, Christine Koroluk, Shania Smuk, Cara Maleschuk, Courtney Stroud, Wynter Mucha, Zachary Todos, Tristen Mundt, Calic Tolentino
Grade 11, Honor Roll 90% with Distinction: Paulina Glodoveza, Lauren Leshchyshyn, Valerie Humm, Connor Rosluk, Kaitlin Inglis, Shelby Schill, Sarah Kirschman, Alysha Semaschuk
Honor Roll 80%+: Andrew Bazin, Carter MacKay, Cody Bencze Derek Marshall, Hillary Black, Chloe Mrozowich, Erin Casey, Cassia Pacholko, Dillon Cross, Kaitlyn Polegi, Courtney Dudley, Michelle Puchala, Alex Fedorchuk, Melanie Regehr-Holowka, Josee Gamache, Luke Schaab, Elias Giannoulis, Lindsey Schmidt, David Graf, Colin Shewchuk, Bretten Hull, Justin Shumay, Colton Kitzan, Brett Tuttosi, Brock Liebrecht, Jessica Walsh
Grade 12, Honor Roll 90% with Distinction: Alida Boulianne, Lori Malinowski, Janet den Brock, Brooke Mentanko, Anthony Fetsch, Lisa Milo, Nathan Guy, Brianna Ostafie, Danielle Hansen, Brandon Parfitt, Emily Kruger, Leta Perpeluk, Kali Lazurko-Tourney, Nathan Ruff, Kimberly Leray-Houdek, Eilish Stranaghan
Honor Roll 80%+: Stephen Abrametz, Robert Okeny, Alexandria Appel, Samantha Okrainec, Katelyn Coleridge, Iseoluwa Okunola, Logan Coutts, Martin Pearson, Amber Cyhla, Michael Pieterse, Shalyn Fisher, Christopher Puchala, Jennifer Gristwood, Hailey Richards, Kierstyn Jasan, Jessica Richards, Bailey Lemcke, Jenna Sahulka, Jordan Liang, Angeline Stankewich, Preston Liebrecht, Colin Streeter, Sara Miller, Hannah Thrun
Grade 9 - 11, Subject Awards, Certificates
Animation (Mr. Oleskiw) Grade 10, Taran Schmidt; Grade 11, Justin Shumay
Art-Visual (Mrs. Sogbetun): Grade 9, Cassidy Kowall; Grade 10, Calic Tolentino; Grade 11, Courtney Dudley
Biology 20 (Ms. Sterzuk/Mrs. Tratch): Grade 11, Colton Dudar
Calculus (Pre-CALC 20 AP): Grade 11, Lauren Leshychyshyn
Calculus 20: Grade 11, Chloe Mrozowich
Christian Ethics (Mr. Hoffort/Mrs. Hartman): Grade 9, Chelsey Yesnik, Brooke MacKay; Grade 10, Brianna Blazeiko; Grade 11, Puja Deb, Kaitlyn Inglis
Chemistry (Mr. DePape): Grade 11, Erin Casey
Commercial Cooking (Ms. Saganace): Grade 10, Virginia Lorenz, Grade 11, Hannah Thrun
Cosmetology (Mrs. Popowich): Grade 10, Shania Smuk, Grade 11, Paige Gelowitz
Computer Science 20 (Mr. Oleskiw): Gradel 11, Dillon Cross
Communications Production Technology (Mr. Senger): Grade 10 Brett Skaluba, Grade 11, Brayden Sieb
Construction 10 (Mr. Hansen): Grade 10, Zachary Todos
Construction 20 (Mr. Hansen): Grade 11, Kelsey Ranville
Creative Writing (Mrs. Hartman): Grade 10, Courtney Stroud
Digital Publishing 20 (Mr. Oleskiw): Grade 11, Bretten Hull
Drama (Mrs. Sogbetun): Grade 9, Hailey Kaspik, Shane Varjassy; Grade 10, Corrigan Fafard; Grade 11, Brandon Peter
Éducation Chretienne 9 (Mr. Senger): Grade 9, Kyra Feshak
Éducation Chretienne 30 (Mr.Senger): Grade 11, Josee Gamache
English (Mrs. Wyatt): Grade 9, Amber Bratkoski; Grade 10, Kristen Jonassen, Larissa Bratkoski; Grade 11, Kaitlyn Polegi
English AP (Mr. Digout/Mrs. Wyatt): Grade 9, Kris Pidperyhora; Grade 10, Sierra Kyliuk; Grade 11 Alysha Semaschuk
ELA 30 A AP (Mrs. Wyatt): Grade 10, Kelsey Woloschuk; Grade 11, Connor Rosluk
English A11 (Mrs. Jemieff): Grade 10, Braiden Biletsky
English 20A (Mrs. Hartman): Grade 11, Kaitlyn Polegi
Francais 9 (Mr. Senger): Grade 9, Mikayla Smith, Christian Flaman
Francais 10A (Mr. Senger): Grade 10, Martina Turta
Francais 20 (Mr. Senger): Grade 11, Melanie Regehr-Holowaka
Francais Integre 20A (Mr. Senger): Grade 11, Melanie Regehr-Holowka
Health (Mr. Karcha): Grade 9, Hailey Vitkauskas, Erica Baker
High Performance (Ms. Dean): Grade 9, Andrey Yakiwchuk, Grade 10, Mathew Jendrasheske, Grade 11, Hillary Black
History (Mr. Enns): Grade 10, Cara Maleschuk; Grade 11, Derek Marshall
Histoire 10F (Mr. Senger): Grade 10, Kathryn Goulden-Maddin
Histoire 20F (Mr. Senger): Grade 11, Alexandria Appell
Home Ec. (Ms. Saganace): Grade 9, Caitlin Fisher
Information Processing (Mr. DePape): Grade 9, Stephanie Sturtz, Aaron Burbak
Math 9 (Mr. Grela): Grade 9, Jaya Markham
Math 9 AP (Mrs. Sogbetun): Grade 9, Isa Glodovesa
Math 9 Essential (Mrs. Enns): Grade 9, Jasmine Pachal
Foundations of Mathematics 10 (Mr. Chisholm): Grade 10, Garrett Betker
Workplace and Apprenticeship Math 10 (Mrs. Tratch): Grade 10, Hanna Hansen
Foundations of Mathematics and Pre-Calculus 10 (Mr. Chisholm): Grade 10, Emily Plews
Math 11 (Mr. Oleskiw): Grade 10, Trevor Adams
Math 21 (Mr. Oleskiw): Grade 11, Charity Hall
Foundations of Math 20 (Mrs. Fetsch): Grade 11, Kaylee Ford
Foundations of Mathematics 20 AP: Grade 11, Rita Fetsch
Workplace and Apprenticeship Math 20: Grade 11, Cody Bencze
Math B30 AP (Mrs. Fetsch): Grade 11, Colton Kitzan
Math C30 AP (Ms. Sterzuk): Grade 11, Paulina Glodoveza
Physical Education 9B (Mr. Karcha): Grade 9, Jacob Holinaty
Physical Education 9G (Ms. Dean): Grade 9, Laura Vachon, Anne Guerra
Physical Education 20B (Mr. Karcha): Grade11, Colin Shewchuk
Physical Education 20G: Grade 11, Jessica Walsh
Physics 20 (Mr. Grela): Grade 11, Shelby Schill
Practical & Applied Arts Survey (Mr. Hansen): Grade 10, Nicoli Ochitwa
Rock Band 9 (Ms. Hilbig/Mr.Hoffort): Grade 9, Sam Lohnes
Rock Band 10 (Ms. Hilbig/Mr.Hoffort): Grade 10, Alyssa Kunkel
Rock Band 11 (Ms. Hilbig/Mr.Hoffort): Grade 11, Lyndon Shea & David Graf
Science (Mr. Grela): Grade 9, Daniel McCoshen
Science 10 (Mr. DePape): Grade 10, Taylor Rieger
Social Studies (Mr. Hansen): Grade 9, Caleb Sutter
Welding 10 (Mr. Moen) (Donated by Smith Steel): Grade 10, Brendan Griffith
Welding 20 (Mr. Moen): Grade 11, Brett Tuttosi
Wellness 10 G (Ms. Dean): Grade 10, Riana Skikewich, Christine Koroluk
Wellness 10B (Mr. Karcha): Grade 10, Carter Ruff
Special Presentation: Student of the Year, to the student voted by the whole school for having done the most for the life and spirit of the school, presented by Mr. Holinaty: Anthony Fetsch.