MELFORT — The Melfort Mustangs 2019-20 season will begin with an away and home against their rivals, the Nipawin Hawks.
According to the Saskatchewan Junior Hockey Leagues’ 2019-20 schedule, the first game will be in Nipawin on Sept. 13, while the first home game will be in Melfort on the following day, Sept. 14.
There will be 58 games played this season, with 24 of them at home, 24 away and two of them at the SJHL’s showcase in Warman.
The Mustangs will face Nipawin 10 times this season; La Ronge eight times; Flin Flon and Humboldt six times; and Battlefords, Estevan, Kindersley, Notre Dame, Weyburn, Yorkton and Melville four times.
At the showcase, the Mustangs will face Notre Dame on Sept. 22 and Yorkton on Sept. 24.
The final game of the season will be a home game against Nipawin on Feb. 29.
Home | Visitor | Date | Time | Venue |
Nipawin | Melfort | 9/13/2019 | 7:30 PM | Nipawin (Centennial Arena) |
Melfort | Nipawin | 9/14/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
La Ronge | Melfort | 9/17/2019 | 7:30 PM | La Ronge (Mel Hegland Uniplex) |
Melville | Melfort | 9/20/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melville (Horizon Credit Union Centre) |
Notre Dame | Melfort | 9/22/2019 | 1:00 PM | Warman, SK (Legends Arena) |
Melfort | Yorkton | 9/24/2019 | 10:00 AM | Warman, SK (Legends Arena) |
Melfort | Notre Dame | 9/27/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Notre Dame | Melfort | 9/28/2019 | 7:30 PM | Wilcox (Duncan McNeill Arena) |
La Ronge | Melfort | 10/1/2019 | 7:30 PM | La Ronge (Mel Hegland Uniplex) |
Melfort | Humboldt | 10/4/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Humboldt | Melfort | 10/5/2019 | 7:30 PM | Humboldt (Elgar Petersen Arena) |
Melfort | Battlefords | 10/9/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Kindersley | 10/11/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Estevan | Melfort | 10/18/2019 | 7:30 PM | Estevan (Affinity Place) |
Weyburn | Melfort | 10/19/2019 | 7:30 PM | Weyburn (Crescent Point Place) |
Yorkton | Melfort | 10/22/2019 | 7:30 PM | Yorkton (Farrell Agencies Arena) |
Melfort | Nipawin | 10/25/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Nipawin | Melfort | 10/26/2019 | 7:30 PM | Nipawin (Centennial Arena) |
Flin Flon | Melfort | 10/29/2019 | 7:30 PM | Flin Flon (Whitney Forum) |
Melfort | Flin Flon | 10/31/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Melville | 11/6/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Battlefords | 11/8/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Humboldt | Melfort | 11/9/2019 | 7:30 PM | Humboldt (Elgar Petersen Arena) |
Melfort | Kindersley | 11/16/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melville | Melfort | 11/17/2019 | 3:00 PM | Melville (Horizon Credit Union Centre) |
Melfort | La Ronge | 11/20/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Flin Flon | Melfort | 11/23/2019 | 7:30 PM | Flin Flon (Whitney Forum) |
Melfort | La Ronge | 11/29/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
La Ronge | Melfort | 11/30/2019 | 7:30 PM | La Ronge (Mel Hegland Uniplex) |
Melfort | Humboldt | 12/6/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Yorkton | 12/7/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
La Ronge | Melfort | 12/10/2019 | 7:30 PM | La Ronge (Mel Hegland Uniplex) |
Weyburn | Melfort | 12/13/2019 | 7:30 PM | Weyburn (Crescent Point Place) |
Estevan | Melfort | 12/14/2019 | 7:30 PM | Estevan (Affinity Place) |
Melfort | Nipawin | 12/20/2019 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Nipawin | Melfort | 12/21/2019 | 7:30 PM | Nipawin (Centennial Arena) |
Nipawin | Melfort | 1/3/2020 | 7:30 PM | Nipawin (Centennial Arena) |
Melfort | Nipawin | 1/4/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Flin Flon | 1/8/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Flin Flon | Melfort | 1/11/2020 | 7:30 PM | Flin Flon (Whitney Forum) |
Melfort | La Ronge | 1/15/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Humboldt | 1/17/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Humboldt | Melfort | 1/18/2020 | 7:30 PM | Humboldt (Elgar Petersen Arena) |
Battlefords | Melfort | 1/24/2020 | 7:30 PM | North Battleford (NB Civic Centre) |
Kindersley | Melfort | 1/25/2020 | 7:30 PM | Kindersley (West Central Events Center) |
Melfort | Weyburn | 1/28/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Estevan | 2/1/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | La Ronge | 2/5/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Battlefords | Melfort | 2/7/2020 | 7:30 PM | North Battleford (NB Civic Centre) |
Kindersley | Melfort | 2/8/2020 | 7:30 PM | Kindersley (West Central Events Center) |
Melfort | Flin Flon | 2/12/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Melville | 2/15/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Estevan | 2/18/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Notre Dame | 2/21/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Melfort | Weyburn | 2/22/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |
Yorkton | Melfort | 2/25/2020 | 7:30 PM | Yorkton (Farrell Agencies Arena) |
Nipawin | Melfort | 2/28/2020 | 7:30 PM | Nipawin (Centennial Arena) |
Melfort | Nipawin | 2/29/2020 | 7:30 PM | Melfort (Northern Lights Palace) |